Ninh Bình, VietnamUNESCO World Heritage
Tràng An
EXPLORE THE ANCIENT CAPITAL
Sign In
Trang chủCommunityQ&A

Community Q&A

Questions from visitors, answered by the community, the management board and the AI assistant

Ask a question
All
Answered
Unanswered
Latest
Most viewed
18 questions
What is the best season of the year to visit Tràng An?
Hương Giang · 3 hours ago · 412 views
Answered
AI assistantAI assistant

The most beautiful time is late May–June (ripe-rice season at nearby Tam Cốc) and September–November when autumn is cool. Avoid the 1st and full-moon days and festival times if you dislike crowds. Note: please reconfirm the festival schedule with the management board.

View 2 answers
Is climbing Hang Múa tiring? Is it doable with a 6-year-old child?
Thanh Nga · 5 hours ago · 856 views
Answered
CommunityNam Phong

486 steps, with sturdy railings. A 6-year-old can climb if going slowly with breaks; adults should hold their hand on the steep stretches. Go early while it's cool.

View 2 answers
How much is a Tràng An sightseeing ticket? Are children free?
Quốc Bảo · Yesterday · 1203 views
Answered
OfficialCông ty cổ phần công nghệ du lịch Tràng An

A Tràng An sightseeing ticket is 300.000đ per adult (effective from 2026, boat included). Children under 1m free; 1–1.3 m cost 150.000đ. Tickets can be bought at the counter or booked in advance in the app.

View 1 answers
Around what dates does the golden rice season at Tam Cốc fall this year?
Lê Khoa · Yesterday · 734 views
Answered
AI assistantAI assistant

Usually around 25/5–10/6, depending on the weather. Turn on the 'best season' reminder in the app to be alerted when the rice ripens. For reference only — it's best to also ask local residents.

View 1 answers
Where should I go for a sensible one-day trip in Ninh Bình?
Vân Anh · 2 days ago · 990 views
Answered
CommunityĐức Anh

Morning boat at Tràng An, lunch of cơm cháy + mountain goat, afternoon climb up Hang Múa to watch the sunset. Beautiful and just enough.

View 2 answers
Do you have to buy an entrance ticket for Bái Đính Pagoda?
Minh Tâm · 2 days ago · 560 views
Answered
OfficialCông ty cổ phần công nghệ du lịch Tràng An

Entry to the temple grounds is free. There is a fee for the electric shuttle (~60.000đ per trip) and a ticket to visit the Pagoda Tower (~50.000đ) if you wish to go up.

View 1 answers
Which boat route is the most beautiful for the Tràng An boat trip?
Hải Đăng · 3 days ago · 678 views
Answered
CommunityQuốc Huy

The classic Route 1 (9 caves, 3 temples) is crowded but the most beautiful. Route 3 through the Vũ Lâm royal retreat is quiet, pristine and rich in history. I prefer Route 3.

View 1 answers
Is there overnight motorbike parking near Tam Cốc?
Tiến Dũng · 4 days ago · 245 views
Answered
CommunityHải Yến

Most homestays in the Tam Cốc area have a free overnight parking yard. Just let them know in advance when booking.

View 1 answers
In which season is it easiest to spot langurs at Vân Long Lagoon?
Bích Ngọc · 5 days ago · 301 views
Answered
AI assistantAI assistant

White-rumped langurs usually appear on the cliffs in the early morning (6:30–9:00) when it's cool. Rowing gently and staying quiet makes them easier to spot. For reference.

View 2 answers
How far is Phát Diệm Stone Cathedral from the center, and how do I get there?
Hoài Thương · 6 hours ago · 327 views
Answered
CommunityHoàng Thị Yến

Phát Diệm is ~30km from Ninh Bình city toward Kim Sơn, about a 45-minute drive by car/motorbike. Pairing it with a gỏi nhệch Kim Sơn meal makes sense.

View 2 answers
Is there an entrance fee for Am Tiên Cave (Tuyệt Tịnh Cốc)?
Khánh Vy · Yesterday · 489 views
Answered
CommunityĐặng Thị Hương

Tickets are around 20.000đ. Go early in the morning when the lake surface is calm and uncrowded for the best photos.

View 1 answers
Around when is the firefly season at Cúc Phương?
Hữu Phước · Yesterday · 612 views
Answered
AI assistantAI assistant

Fireflies are most abundant from late April to June. It's best to take a guided night tour, bring a red-light flashlight and stay quiet. For reference.

View 1 answers
For Vân Long, should I book a boat in advance or buy it at the dock?
Thúy Quỳnh · 2 days ago · 208 views
Answered
CommunityPhan Văn Hùng

On weekdays you can buy tickets at the wharf; on weekends arrive early around 7–8h to get a boat easily and have a better chance of seeing langurs.

View 1 answers
How is Thung Nắng different from Tam Cốc?
Tuấn Minh · 2 days ago · 274 views
Answered
CommunityLương Văn Khôi

Thung Nắng is much quieter than Tam Cốc, with pristine and peaceful scenery. If you like lively crowds and lots of rice, go to Tam Cốc; if you prefer quiet, go to Thung Nắng.

View 1 answers
Can Bích Động and Tam Cốc be done in the same session?
Gia Hân · 3 days ago · 331 views
Answered
CommunityTrần Thị Hoa

Sure, the two places are right next to each other. Take the boat at Tam Cốc in the morning, then stop by chùa Bích Động and climb up to the Upper Pagoda — a morning is enough.

View 1 answers
Where can I reliably buy OCOP local specialties as gifts?
Ngọc Mai · 3 days ago · 456 views
Answered
OfficialCông ty cổ phần công nghệ du lịch Tràng An

You can buy them at the OCOP store in the app or at the OCOP shop in Ninh Bình city. Choose products with a QR traceability stamp and clear labels.

View 1 answers
For a 2-day-1-night trip to Ninh Bình, which area should I stay in?
Sơn Tùng · 4 days ago · 388 views
Answered
AI assistantAI assistant

The Tam Cốc area or near Hang Múa is very convenient as it's central to the attractions. You can check the Accommodation tab and filter by area and price to choose.

View 1 answers
Which route at Tràng An suits young children and the elderly?
Thu Trang · 5 days ago · 295 views
Answered
CommunityTạ Minh Đức

Route 2 (Suối Tiên) has fewer dark caves and is gentler, suitable for grandparents and small children. There are small life jackets for kids.

View 2 answers